Categories
Widget Image
Trending
Recent Posts
Saturday, Jul 20th, 2024
HomeEntertaintmentThis Is Going To Hurt Nominated – Deadline

This Is Going To Hurt Nominated – Deadline

This Is Going To Hurt Nominated – Deadline

BAFTA has pulled the curtain back on its Television Awards nominations, and This Is Going To Hurt and The Responder are leading the chase for a famous bronze mask.

The BBC dramas each have six nominations across the BAFTA Television Awards and BAFTA Television Craft Awards, including Leading Actor for Ben Whishaw and Martin Freeman.

Whishaw plays junior doctor Adam Kay in This Is Going To Hurt, which was co-produced by AMC. Freeman features as an urgent response police officer in The Responder.

This Is Going To Hurt is nominated for Mini Series, while The Responder will compete in the Drama Series race. Adam Kay and Tony Schumacher will both do battle in the Writer: Drama category at the BAFTA Television Craft Awards.

The BBC has a total of 81 nominations, putting it comfortably ahead of its nearest rival Channel 4, which has 33 nominations. Netflix scooped 24 nominations, while Apple TV+ was behind with 15.

Bad Sisters and Slow Horses both performed well for Apple, picking up five nominations each, including the first BAFTA TV recognition for Gary Oldman in the Leading Actor race. The Crown and The English also received five nominations.

Other first-time nominees included Cillian Murphy for Peaky Blinders and Daniel Radcliffe for Weird: The Al Yankovic Story. They were joined by Chaske Spencer for The English and Adelayo Adedayo, who is nominated for Supporting Actress for The Responder.

Imelda Staunton will battle it out for Leading Actress following her performance as Queen Elizabeth II in The Crown. Other nominees in the category include Kate Winslet (I Am Ruth), Billie Piper (I Hate Suzie Too), Maxine Peake (Anne), Sarah Lancashire (Julia), and Vicky McClure (Without Sin).

Away from drama, BBC1’s breakout reality show hit The Traitors secured two nominations. The Studio Lambert-produced show will compete for the Reality & Constructed Factual prize, while host Claudia Winkleman is nominated for Entertainment Performance.

Jane Millichip, CEO of BAFTA, said the organization received a record number of entries, which resulted in a total of 128 nominations.

BAFTA unveiled the nominations for its TV Awards ahead of the ceremony taking place at the Royal Festival Hall on May 14. Comedians Romesh Ranganathan and Rob Beckett will host the event. Below are the nominations in full.

BAFTA TV Awards Nominees

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE Geoff Posner, Susie Hall, Lucy Ansbro, Shane Allen – Phil McIntyre Television, Boffola Pictures/Channel 4
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Production Team – So Television/BBC One
TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon/Channel 4
WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire, Adam Copeland, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman – Zeppotron/BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS
AFGHANISTAN: NO COUNTRY FOR WOMEN (EXPOSURE) Ramita Navai, Karim Shah, Eamonn Matthews, Mark Summers, Ali Watt – Quicksilver Media/ITV1
CHILDREN OF THE TALIBAN Marcel Mettelsiefen, Jordan Bryon, Juan Camilo Cruz, Stephen Ellis, Aman Sadat – Moondogs Films/Channel 4
THE CROSSING (EXPOSURE) Handa Majed, David Modell, Ella Newton, Jamie Welham, Nechirvan Mando, Ben Ferguson – DM Productions/ITV1
MARIUPOL: THE PEOPLE’S STORY (PANORAMA) Robin Barnwell, Guy Creasey, Hilary Andersson
Darren Kemp, Tom Stone, Serhiy Solodko – Top Hat Productions, Hayloft Productions/BBC One

DAYTIME
THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Caroline Sale, John L. Spencer, Hester Davies – Potato/ITV1
THE REPAIR SHOP: A ROYAL VISIT Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One
SCAM INTERCEPTORS Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

DRAMA SERIES
BAD SISTERS Sharon Horgan, Dearbhla Walsh, Faye Dorn, Brett Baer, Dave Finkel, Johann Knobel – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+
THE RESPONDER Chris Carey, Laurence Bowen, Tony Schumacher, Tim Mielants, Rebecca Ferguson, Toby Bruce – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
SHERWOOD James Graham, Lewis Arnold, Rebecca Hodgson, Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Harriet Spencer – House Productions/BBC One
SOMEWHERE BOY Pete Jackson, Petra Fried, Emily Harrison, Gavin O’Grady, Alex Winckler – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom Cymru/Dave
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN The Traitors – Studio Lambert/BBC One
LEE MACK The 1% Club – Magnum Media/ITV1
MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4 ROSIE JONES Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard – CPL Productions/Channel 4
SUE PERKINS Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal – Rumpus Media, Croydon Films/Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – Lifted Entertainment,Mitre Studios/ITV1
LATER… WITH JOOLS HOLLAND: JOOLS’ 30TH BIRTHDAY BASH Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
THE MASKED SINGER Derek McLean, Daniel Nettleton, Claire Horton, Diccon Ramsay – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV1 STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES
JEREMY KYLE SHOW: DEATH ON DAYTIME Kira Phillips, Barry Ronan, Rosina Andreou, Graeme McAulay, Abi Walker, Charlie MacDonald – Blast! Films/Channel 4
LIBBY, ARE YOU HOME YET? Anna Hall, Josephine Besbrode, Luke Rothery, Danielle Jones, Celia Jennison – Candour Productions/Sky Crime
VATICAN GIRL: THE DISAPPEARANCE OF EMANUELA ORLANDI Mark Lewis, Dimitri Doganis, Tom Barry, Chiara Messineo, Simon Mills, Kaylin Simmons – Raw TV/Netflix
WORLDS COLLIDE: THE MANCHESTER BOMBING Production Team – Label1/ITV1

FEATURES
BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Alex Gilman, Sam Grace, Chris Faith, Zuhair Hassan, Errol Ettienne, Rohan Minhas – Boom Cymru/Dave
JOE LYCETT VS BECKHAM: GOT YOUR BACK AT XMAS Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
THE MARTIN LEWIS MONEY SHOW LIVE Martin Lewis, Mike Blair, Clare Miller, Jaime Corby, Richard Jack, Ravinder Dehele – MultiStory Media/ITV1
THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Production Team – Rumpus Media/BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
DAISY MAY COOPER Am I Being Unreasonable? – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One DIANE MORGAN Cunk On Earth Broke and Bones/BBC Two
LUCY BEAUMONT Meet The Richardsons – Second Act Productions/Dave
NATASIA DEMETRIOU Ellie & Natasia – Nit Television/BBC Three
SIOBHÁN MCSWEENEY Derry Girls – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4 TAJ ATWAL Hullraisers – Fable Pictures/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL
THE BEAR Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai – FX Productions/Disney+
DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY Production Team – Ryan Murphy Productions/Netflix WEDNESDAY Production Team – MGM Television/Netflix
OUSSEKINE Anthony Lancret, Pierre Laugier, Juliette Lassalle, Antoine Chevrollier, Pauline Dauvin, Kevin Deysson – Itinéraire Productions/Disney+
PACHINKO Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang, Richard Middleton, Kogonada – Media Res, Blue Marble Pictures/Apple TV+
THE WHITE LOTUS Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine, John Valerio, Heather Persons – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

LEADING ACTOR
BEN WHISHAW This Is Going To Hurt – SISTER, Terrible Productions/BBC One
CHASKE SPENCER The English – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks/ BBC Two
CILLIAN MURPHY Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/BBC One
GARY OLDMAN Slow Horses – See Saw Films/Apple TV+
MARTIN FREEMAN The Responder – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
TARON EGERTON Black Bird – Apple Studios/Apple TV+

LEADING ACTRESS
BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie Too – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
IMELDA STAUNTON The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
KATE WINSLET I Am Ruth – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4
MAXINE PEAKE Anne – World Productions/ITV1
SARAH LANCASHIRE Julia – Lionsgate Television, Mad Ben Productions, Modern O Productions, Inc., 3Arts Entertainment, HBO Max /Sky Atlantic
VICKY MCCLURE Without Sin – Left Bank Pictures/ITVX

LIVE EVENT
CONCERT FOR UKRAINE Guy Freeman, Richard Valentine, Anouk Fontaine, Tom Cuckson, Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom – Livewire Pictures/ITV1
PLATINUM JUBILEE: PARTY AT THE PALACE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
THE STATE FUNERAL OF HM QUEEN ELIZABETH II Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
DANIEL RADCLIFFE Weird: The Al Yankovic Story –Funny or Die, Tango Entertainment/The Roku Channel JON POINTING Big Boys – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max
LENNY RUSH Am I Being Unreasonable? – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
MATT BERRY What We Do In The Shadows – FX Productions/Disney+
STEPHEN MERCHANT The Outlaws Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One

MINI-SERIES
A SPY AMONG FRIENDS Alexander Cary, Nick Murphy, Chrissy Skinns, Patrick Spence, Damian Lewis – ITV Studios, Sony/ITVX
MOOD Nicôle Lecky, Margery Bone, Lisa Walters, Dawn Shadforth, Stroma Cairns – Bonafide Films/BBC Three THE THIEF, HIS WIFE AND THE CANOE David Nath, Richard Laxton, Chris Lang, Alison Sterling – Story Films/ITV1
THIS IS GOING TO HURT Adam Kay, Jane Featherstone, Naomi de Pear, James Farrell, Holly Pullinger, Lucy Forbes – SISTER, Terrible Productions/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE
BBC NEWS AT TEN: RUSSIA INVADES UKRAINE Production Team – BBC News/BBC One CHANNEL 4 NEWS: LIVE IN KYIV Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: BORIS JOHNSON INTERVIEW Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV1

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FREDDIE FLINTOFF’S FIELD OF DREAMS Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Naomi Templeton, Cath Tudor – South Shore/BBC One
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Matt Green, Tony Grech- Smith – World of Wonder/BBC Three
THE TRAITORS Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC One
WE ARE BLACK AND BRITISH Narinder Minhas, Becky Clarke, Lindsay Davies, Rebecca Nunn, Ryan Samuda, Jessica Mitchell – Cardiff Productions, Open University/BBC Two

SCRIPTED COMEDY
AM I BEING UNREASONABLE? Daisy May Cooper, Selin Hizli, Jonny Campbell, Pippa Brown, Jack Thorne – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
BIG BOYS Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith, Bertie Peek – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox, Brian J. Falconer, Jessica Sharkey – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
GHOSTS Production Team – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME
ALWAYS, ASIFA Shiva Raichandani, Alex Balcombe – Raisilience, Together TV/Together TV
BISCUITLAND Jess Thom, Matthew Pountney, Christine Robertson, Jon Rolph – Fremantle, North Bridge Media/All 4 HOW TO BE A PERSON Anna Hashmi, Sindha Agha, Samira Mian, Anne Perrie, Tobi Kyeremateng – The Corner Shop/E4
KINGPIN CRIBS Production Team – Zandland Films/YouTube – Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**
CHERNOBYL: THE LOST TAPES James Jones, Darren Kemp, Rupert Houseman, Serhiy Solodko, Joanna Marshall, Sasha Odynova – Top Hat/Sky Documentaries
ESCAPE FROM KABUL AIRPORT Jamie Roberts, William Grayburn, Dan Reed – AMOS Pictures, HBO, ARTE/BBC Two OUR FALKLANDS WAR: A FRONTLINE STORY Guy King, Saskia Rusher, Simon McMahon, Zac Beattie, Guy Meachin, Libby Taylor – The Garden Productions/BBC Two
THE REAL MO FARAH Leo Burley, Hannah Richards, Rick Barker, Marvyn Benoit, Shona Thompson, Zad Rogers – Atomized Studios, Red Bull Studios/BBC One

SINGLE DRAMA
I AM RUTH Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Josh Hyams, Kate Winslet, Richard Yee, David Charap – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4
THE HOUSE Paloma Baeza, Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Emma de Swaef, Marc James Roels, Charlotte Bavasso, Christopher O’Reilly – Nexus Studios/Netflix
LIFE AND DEATH IN THE WAREHOUSE Joseph Bullman, Helen Black, Tracie Simpson, Aysha Rafaele, Tim Hodges, Steve Lawes – BBC Studios/BBC Three

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV1

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***
AIDS: THE UNHEARD TAPES Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Two
THE GREEN PLANET Michael Gunton, Rupert Barrington, Paul Williams, Peter Bassett, Rosie Thomas, Elisabeth Oakham – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS, bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions, The Open University/BBC One
HOW TO SURVIVE A DICTATOR WITH MUNYA CHAWAWA Production Team – Rumpus Media/Channel 4
RUSSIA 1985-1999: TRAUMAZONE Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Rose Garnett, Grigor Atanesian – BBC Film/BBC iPlayer

SPORT
BIRMINGHAM 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES Production Team – BBC Sport, Sunset+Vine/BBC One UEFA WOMEN’S EURO 2022 Production Team – Whisper, BBC Sport/BBC One
WIMBLEDON 2022 Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR Sherwood – House Productions/BBC One
JACK LOWDEN Slow Horses – See-Saw Films/Apple TV+
JOSH FINAN The Responder – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
SALIM DAW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix SAMUEL BOTTOMLEY Somewhere Boy – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
WILL SHARPE The White Lotus – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ADELAYO ADEDAYO The Responder – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
ANNE-MARIE DUFF Bad Sisters – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+
FIONA SHAW Andor – Lucasfilm/Disney+
JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix LESLEY MANVILLE Sherwood – House Productions/BBC One
SAFFRON HOCKING Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

BAFTA TV Craft Awards Nominees

COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund
AMY ROBERTS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix
BECKY SLOAN, JOE PELLING Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared – Blink Industries / All 4 JANE PETRIE The Essex Serpent – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
PHOEBE DE GAYE The English – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
EMMA COOPER The Mystery of Marilyn Monroe: The Unheard Tapes – Empress Films, Library Films / Netflix
FELICITY MORRIS The Tinder Swindler – Netflix, Gaspin Media, AGC Studios, VG / Netflix
JAMES JONES Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes – Top Hat / Sky Documentaries
SOPHIE ROBINSON My Dead Body – 141 Productions / Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
DEARBHLA WALSH Bad Sisters – Merman, ABC Signature/ Apple TV+
HUGO BLICK The English – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two
LUCY FORBES This Is Going to Hurt – SISTER, Terrible Productions / BBC One
WILLIAM STEFAN SMITH Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
DIRECTING TEAM The State Funeral Of HM Queen Elizabeth II – BBC Studios / BBC One JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2022 – BBC Studios / BBC Two
JULIA KNOWLES Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace – BBC Studios / BBC One
NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL
BEN BROWN Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story – 72 Films / Netflix
DOUG BRYSON Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Owl Power / BBC Two
MARK SUMMERS Afghanistan – No Country for Women (Exposure) – Quicksilver Media / ITV1
RUPERT HOUSEMAN Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes – Top Hat / Sky Documentaries

EDITING: FICTION
CELIA HAINING The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix
FRANCES PARKER Andor (Episode 7) – Lucasfilm / Disney+
KATIE WEILAND Slow Horses (Series 1, Episode 1) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
SELINA MACARTHUR This Is Going to Hurt – SISTER, Terrible Productions / BBC One

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL
CHARLIE MELVILLE (Producer/Director) John & Joe Bishop: Life After Deaf – South Shore Productions, Lola / ITV1
HELEN HOBIN (Photography) Frozen Planet II – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, France Televisions, ZDF, The Open University / BBC One
JASON OSBORNE (Director) Our Jubilee – Multistory Media / ITV1
JOY ASH (Series Producer) Super Surgeons: A Chance at Life – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
JACK ROOKE (Writer) Big Boys – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
LYNETTE LINTON (Director) My Name is Leon – Douglas Road Productions, Tiger Aspect, Ringside Studios, Vicarious Productions / BBC Two
NICÔLE LECKY (Writer) Mood – Bonafide Films / BBC Three
PETE JACKSON (Writer) Somewhere Boy – Clerkenwell Films / Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam
ANDY DEVONSHIRE, JAMES DILLON, DRU MASTERS, REBECCA BOWKER Taskmaster – Avalon / Channel 4 CATHERINE LAND, DAVID BISHOP, PATRICK DOHERTY, RICHARD SILITTO, DAVID NEWTON, JOE PHILLIPS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One
JEN BOLLOM, GARETH ILES, TIM ROUTLEDGE, STEVE SIDWELL, RICHARD VALENTINE, CHRIS VAUGHAN Concert For Ukraine – Livewire Pictures / ITV1
TOM BAIRSTOW, NIGEL CATMUR, ANDY DEACON, KEVIN DUFF, SIMON HAW, STEVE SIDWELL Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace – BBC Studios / BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
AMANDA KNIGHT, BARRIE GOWER, ROSALIA CULORA House of the Dragon – HBO, 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, GRRM Productions / Sky Atlantic
DANIEL PARKER, DEBORAH KENTON, CLAUDIA STOLZE, JOVANA JOVANOVIC, WAYNE FITZSIMMONS, JANA RADILOVÁ Dangerous Liaisons – Playground, Flame Ventures, Lionsgate Television / Lionsgate+
HELEN SPEYER Gangs of London – Pulse Films, SISTER / Sky Atlantic TARA MCDONALD Wednesday – MGM Television / Netflix

ORIGINAL MUSIC: FACTUAL
ANDREW PHILLIPS House of Maxwell – Expectation / BBC Two
JESSICA JONES Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story –72 Films / Netflix
JESSICA JONES The Tinder Swindler – Raw TV / Netflix
MAX DE WARDENER The Elon Musk Show – 72 Films / BBC Two

ORIGINAL MUSIC: FICTION
DANIEL PEMBERTON, MICK JAGGER Slow Horses – See-Saw Films/ Apple TV+
FEDERICO JUSID The English – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two
MATTHEW HERBERT The Responder – Dancing Ledge / BBC One
NICOLE LECKY, BRYAN SENTI, KWAME KZ KWEI-ARMAH JR Mood – Bonafide Films / BBC Three

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
MARCEL METTELSIEFEN, JORDAN BRYON Children of the Taliban – Moondogs Films / Channel 4
STEVE JAMISON Hold Your Breath: The Ice Dive – Archer’s Mark / Netflix
SUE GIBSON, ROBIN COX, FLORIAN SCHULZ, WILL NICHOLLS Predators – Always True to Nature / Sky Nature TIM SHEPHERD, OLIVER MUELLER, TODD KEWLEY, JESSICA MITCHELL, SAM LEWIS Green Planet (Tropical Worlds) – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS, bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions, The Open University / BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
ANTHONY DOD MANTLE Pistol – FX, wiip / Disney+
BEN WHEELER The Tourist – Two Brothers Pictures, HBO Max / BBC One
CHAS APPETI Jungle – Nothing Lost Productions / Amazon Prime Video
RACHEL CLARK I Am Ruth – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions / Channel 4

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft
ALICE NORMINGTON The Essex Serpent – See-Saw Productions/ Apple TV+
BECKY SLOAN, JOE PELLING Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared – Blink Industries / All 4
CHRIS ROOPE The English – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks / BBC Two
KAVE QUINN, TIM BLAKE, STELLA FOX, PENNY CRAWFORD, EMILY NORRIS Pistol – FX, wiip / Disney+

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight
DES HAMILTON, ELAN JONES Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix
JULIE HARKIN Am I Being Unreasonable? – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point / BBC One
NINA GOLD, LUCY AMOS Bad Sisters – Merman, ABC Signature/ Apple TV+
NINA GOLD, MARTIN WARE This Is Going to Hurt – SISTER, Terrible Productions / BBC One

SOUND: FACTUAL
DOUG DREGER, ANDREW YARME, NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, HUGH DWAN Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films / Netflix
KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD Frozen Planet II (Frozen Worlds)- BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, France Televisions, ZDF, The Open University / BBC One
PETER BRIDGES, MATTHEW CHARLES, CONRAD FLETCHER, JULIAN GOUGH, ANDY JAMES, ANDY PAYNE The State Funeral Of HM Queen Elizabeth II – BBC Studios / BBC One
TUDOR DAVIES Later…with Jools Holland – BBC Studios / BBC Two

SOUND: FICTION
ALASTAIR SIRKETT, DOUG COOPER, MARTIN SEELEY, PAULA FAIRFIELD, TIM HANDS, ADELE FLETCHER House of the Dragon – HBO, 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, GRRM Productions / Sky Atlantic
JUDI LEE HEADMAN, NIGEL SQUIBBS, TONY GIBSON, DARREN MCQUADE SAS Rogue Heroes – Kudos, Nebulastar / BBC One
MARTIN JENSEN, JOE BEAL, DUNCAN PRICE, CRAIG BUTTERS, SARAH ELIAS, ANDREW SISSONS Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
ANGUS BICKERTON, NIKEAH FORDE, ASA SHOUL, MIKE DAWSON, MPC, PIXOMONDO House of the Dragon – HBO, 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, GRRM Productions / Sky Atlantic
INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC The Sandman – Netflix Original Series, Warner Bros. Television / Netflix
MOHEN LEO, TJ FALLS, RICHARD VAN DEN BERGH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC Andor – Lucasfilm / Disney+
RUSSELL DODGSON, BRYONY DUNCAN, SAM CHYNOWETH, DAMIEN STUMPF, DANNY HARGREAVES, ELIOT GIBBINS His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC One

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
BALÁZS SIMON, BBC CREATIVE, GAS MUSIC Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics – BBC Sport, Blink Ink, Gas Music / BBC Two
PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Bad Sisters – Merman, ABC Signature/ Apple TV+
TOM HINGSTON, MARKUS LEHTONEN, SAM NORRIS Life After Life – House Productions / BBC One
YU+CO The Essex Serpent – See-Saw Productions/ Apple TV+

WRITER: COMEDY
JACK ROOKE Big Boys – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
LISA MCGEE Derry Girls – Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4
NANCY HARRIS The Dry – Element Pictures / Britbox
SHARON HORGAN, BARUNKA O’SHAUGHNESSY, HELEN SERAFINOWICZ, HOLLY WALSH Motherland – Merman Television, Two Four / BBC One

WRITER: DRAMA
ADAM KAY This Is Going to Hurt – SISTER, Terrible Productions / BBC One ALICE OSEMAN Heartstopper – See-Saw Films / Netflix
PETE JACKSON Somewhere Boy – Clerkenwell Films / Channel 4
TONY SCHUMACHER The Responder – Dancing Ledge / BBC One

Source link

No comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.